Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment to Privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the www.prnpt.com website (the “Site”). Physical Rehabilitation Network, LLC, a California limited liability company (“us,” “we,” or “PRN”), is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Site. We created this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Site. Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (“you” or “User”) and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the website indicated here, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also applies only to the information collected on the Site, and does not apply to information that we or our affiliates obtain about you from other sources. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at compliance@prnpt.com.

2. What Information is Collected.

(a) Information You Provide to Us: We collect any information that you submit or enter on our Site, or that you provide to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information to us, in which case you may not be able to take advantage of all of the services and features of this Site.

i. Personally Identifiable Information. We do not require you to provide Personally Identifiable Information in order to have access to general information available on our Site. Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific user. When you engage in certain activities on our Site, or through one of our network providers or vendors that may be linked through our Site, such as requesting an appointment through one of our network providers, requesting our E-newsletter, creating an account, signing in to your account, filling out patient forms, paying for services, filling out a survey, sending us or our partners feedback, requesting information about our services, or applying for employment, you may be asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information, including but not limited to your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number, date of birth, log in and passwords, credit card or Paypal account information, or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is mandatory while other information may be voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

ii. Account Information. In order to provide you with certain services through the Site or one of the websites linked through our Site, you may be required to create an Account (“Account”) and provide us with information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card or Paypal account information for payment services, log-in and a password that you will use for your Account, and other specified information. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, you should always log-out before leaving the Site to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

iii. Purchases. Our Site may provide links to third-party service providers to process transactions on our behalf or on behalf of our network providers. Any third-party service providers will have their own privacy policies, which you may review on their websites.

iv. Events. We may provide you, via the Site, with the opportunity to contact us, post information about you and/or your experiences with us, receive a newsletter, or participate in promotional or other programs (collectively, “Events”). In order to participate in any of these Events, you will be required to provide certain Personally Identifiable Information which may include your name, company, job title, address, email address, and phone number so that we may communicate with you.

(b) Automatic Information: When you visit a website, you automatically disclose certain information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the time of your visit. Like many other websites, the Site may make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes the IP address from which you access the Site, the type of browser and operating system you use to access the Site, the date and time you access the Site, the pages you visit, and the addresses of pages from where you followed a link to the Site. We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Site, and track user’s movement around the Site. Such information is not linked to any Personally Identifiable Information, with the exception of the IP address which might be used for fraud prevention purposes or to identify spamming attempts.

(c) “Cookies”: To facilitate and customize your experience with the Site, we may store “cookies” on your computer and may use other tracking technologies which may collect information about Site activity. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that user. For example, when you sign in to your account, cookies will be used to save your username and/or password so the next time you visit your Account from the same computer, we will “remember” your username and/or password to make your experience faster and simpler. We use cookies and other browser analytics tools to save you time while using the Site, remind us who you are, and track and target your interests in order to provide a personalized experience. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. If you block or delete these cookies, some of the Site’s features may be unavailable to you.

3. How and When the Information Collected is Used. The information we collect is used for administering our business activities. Occasionally, we may use the information to notify you about changes to our website, new services, or special offers. We may transfer your Personally Identifiable Information within PRN, its affiliates and its network providers, but only to provide or improve the Site or services provided to you. Please note that such sharing may involve the collection use, storage, or disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information outside the United States of America.

(a) Personally Identifiable Information: If you submit Personally Identifiable Information to us through the Site:

i. We will use your Personally Identifiable Information to improve our services to you and to better tailor your website experience to your interests, to show you content in which you may be interested and to display the content according to your preferences. We will also use your Personally Identifiable Information to identify and authenticate your access to the Site’s services that you are authorized to access.
ii. We may also use your Personally Identifiable Information for our internal business purposes, such as target advertising, data analysis, audits, fraud prevention and for other internal purposes. We may transfer your Personally Identifiable Information within PRN, its affiliates and its network providers, but only to provide services on the Site or to you. We may also provide Personally Identifiable Information and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.
iii. Unless you opt out, we will also use your Personally Identifiable Information to send you updates, a newsletter, or news regarding our services or special promotions. You may choose not to receive emails of this kind by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email that says “unsubscribe”. It may take up to ten (10) days for us to process an opt-out request.
iv. When you pay for services through a website linked to our Site, your credit card number or other payment account number, billing address and other information related to such purchase (collectively, “Payment Information”) may be collected. The Payment Information that you provide will be used to bill you for services. By providing your Payment Information, you authorize use of such information to process your credit card or other payment account number.
v. If you disclose Personally Identifiable Information through a social media site such as Facebook, Linked In or Twitter, to which our Site may be linked, the information may become public and accessible to all or a part of that social community, so it is important for you to exercise discretion when deciding to reveal Personally Identifiable Information in these public areas. We are not responsible for the use of any Personally Identifiable Information you voluntarily disclose through these public forums and other interactive features. Please note that we reserve the right, but have no obligation, to republish content posted in these public areas, which may include published Personally Identifiable Information, as further set forth in our Terms of Use.
vi. We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information or any information you submitted via the Site if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce our Terms of Use including investigations of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of PRN, its affiliates, its users, you or the public.
vii. We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information or any information you submitted via the Site as part of an actual or contemplated purchase, transfer, sale of services or assets (e.g. in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets).

(b) Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information within PRN and its affiliates and with our agents, outside vendors or service providers, or others, for any purpose. We may use this information for our own research and commercial purposes to improve the functionality of the Site, troubleshoot, administer the Site, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also disclose this information to our agents, outside vendors or service providers or others to perform functions on our behalf, e.g. analyze data, analyze the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content and programming, or provide marketing assistance.

4. How We Protect Your Information. The privacy and protection of your Personally Identifiable Information is important to us. We do not make any Personally Identifiable Information available to third parties, except as provided herein, without your permission.

We take appropriate security measures to help safeguard the information you share with us from unauthorized access and disclosure. We also use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personally Identifiable Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic transmission or storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Site and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive such information. We assume no liability for any damages you may suffer as a result of interception, alteration or misuse of information during such transfers. You acknowledge and agree to assume this risk when communicating with us. You are also responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of any password you use in connection with the Site. If you have any questions about security on the Site, you can contact us at compliance@prnpt.com.

5. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites. Our Site may use third parties to present or serve advertisements that you may see on our Site. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

6. Links to Other Sites. Our Site may contain links to other sites, which are not owned or operated by PRN or its affiliates. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply our endorsement of the linked site. Other sites may also reference or link to our Site. If you provide any Personally Identifiable Information through a third-party website, your transaction will occur on such third party’s website (not our Site) and the Personally Identifiable Information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites, including such websites’ use of any Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to them.

7. HIPAA. Our use and disclosure of certain of your information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its implementing regulations (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law. Any information that you submit to us that constitutes “Protected Health Information,” as defined by HIPAA, is subject to HIPAA and applicable state law. The term “Protected Health Information” or “PHI” refers to individually identifiable health information about your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you or the past, present or future payment for such care. If any information collected on the Site constitutes PHI, then our Notice of Privacy Practices will apply.

8. Children. We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 through this Site without receiving parental consent. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this Site, you can email us at compliance@prnpt.com.

9. How You Can Access Your Information. This Site allows you to modify or remove certain Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us by following the instructions to modify your user information on the Site. To the extent that such information is stored in our databases, we will respond to your changes as soon as reasonably possible. Please note that although this information will not be available on the Site after you delete it, the information may remain stored indefinitely in our backup and archival records.

10. Consent. By using the Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personally Identifiable Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. If our Privacy Policy or procedures change, we will immediately post those changes to the Site. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated in the change. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms. Your use of this Site constitutes your acceptance to be bound by this Privacy Policy without limitation, qualification or change. If at any time you do not accept all the terms and conditions contained herein, you must immediately discontinue use of this Site.

12. Applicable Law. We comply with the privacy laws and regulations of the United States of America and makes no representation that this Site is governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of other nations, or that the Site or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site do so at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.

13. Commitment. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and accordingly we are constantly evolving the Site to meet these demands. The Site is owned and operated by PRN. If you have any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us at compliance@prnpt.com. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

14. Notice of Privacy Rights in California. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing by email to compliance@prnpt.com or by mail to PRN, 5962 La Place Court, Suite 170 Carlsbad, California 92008. Please include the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you write to us by mail. You must also include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We may provide the requested information in a standard format that is not specific to you. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.

15. Effective Date. This Privacy Policy is effective as of July __, 2017.